Call

Chat

Quote

Profile

Local collections, London-wide

Rubbish Removal in Bromley

Rubbish removal across Bromley, from Beckenham, Penge and Bromley town centre to Orpington and Biggin Hill. Same-day collections in BR1 to BR7, SE20, SE19, SE9 and TN16, 24/7, with a fixed price from your photos or an instant price online.

Prefer to call? 07864 722 100 · Open 24/7

BR1BR7SE20SE19SE9TN16
Waste Predators collection crew and branded vehicle

Rubbish removal across Bromley

Areas and postcodes we cover

Postcodes and neighbourhoods we cover in Bromley

  • BR1 – Bromley town centre, Bickley, Sundridge, Plaistow
  • BR2 – Bromley Common, Hayes, Keston, Shortlands
  • BR3 – Beckenham, Eden Park, Elmers End, Park Langley
  • BR4 – West Wickham, Coney Hall
  • BR5 – Petts Wood, St Mary Cray, St Paul’s Cray
  • BR6 – Orpington, Farnborough, Chelsfield, Green Street Green, Downe
  • BR7 – Chislehurst, Elmstead
  • SE20 – Penge, Anerley
  • SE19 (part) – Crystal Palace
  • SE9 (part) – Mottingham
  • TN16 (part) – Biggin Hill

What we clear in Bromley

Bromley’s bulky collection only takes items left at the front of your property, priced item by item, so anything that has to come out of the house is down to you or to us.

Bromley town centre is a controlled parking zone, and Orpington High Street and Bromley North Village are restricted parking zones, where loading rules apply without yellow lines, so we plan where the van stops before we come.

Next door we also cover Lewisham and Croydon.

Bromley council rules, parking and recycling

Keep this in mind

The council’s large item collection or us?

Bromley Council prices bulky collections item by item, with a £43 minimum: for example £32.15 for a two- or three-seater sofa, £13.67 for a mattress and £30.94 for a washing machine. Items must be at the front of your property, not on the public highway, from 7am on the day, and the contractor agrees a date within 10 working days of payment (council large item page, price list). If you need it gone today, carried out from inside, or a mixed load with electricals, we collect the same day.

Churchfields Road, Waldo Road and vans

Churchfields Road Reuse and Recycling Centre, Beckenham BR3 4QY, needs a booking for every visit, with one booking per household per day and two per week, and ID showing your address. Waldo Road in Bromley has been closed for depot works and is due to reopen in November 2026, with bookings at first. Tippers, Luton vans and vehicles over 3.5 tonnes are not allowed, sign-written vehicles are turned away, and other vans may have to sign a declaration that the waste is from your own home. Commercial waste is not accepted, and DIY waste is free up to two 50-litre bags or one large item per visit, for up to four visits in four weeks, then £4 per bag or item (Churchfields Road page, vehicle rules, Waldo Road update).

Fly-tipping fines and your duty of care

Bromley issues fixed penalty notices for fly-tipping (council enforcement page). If dumped waste is traced back to your household, or you hand it to someone who is not a registered waste carrier, you can be fined up to £5,000 in a magistrates’ court (council waste carriers page). Whoever takes your rubbish away must be a registered waste carrier. We are registered with the Environment Agency (CBDU575975) and give you a waste transfer note for every job.

Parking and red routes

Suspending a parking bay in Bromley costs £40 per bay per day plus a £30 administration fee per application, with at least three working days’ notice, for up to 10 bays and 14 days (council suspensions page). The A21, from Bromley Hill out to the M25, and the A232 between Locksbottom and West Wickham are Transport for London red routes (council red routes page), so there we load from a side street.

Skip or wait and load?

A skip licence in Bromley costs £50 for two weeks, and only skip companies registered with the council can apply. A skip in a paid parking bay also needs the bay suspended, and skips on the A21 and A232 are licensed by Transport for London instead (council skip page). Our wait-and-load service needs no licence: we arrive, load and leave.

Rubbish removal prices in Bromley

Prices for single items are below. For a bigger clearance, book online for an instant price or send photos and we will give you a fixed price before we come.

Item NamePrice to Remove
Single Mattress£45
Double Mattress£65
King-Size Mattress£70
Sofa (2-Seater)£70
Armchair£40
Oven£40
Vacuum Cleaner£10
Parasol£30
Laptop£5
TV Cabinet£40
Coat Stand£10
Bench£30
Fence Panel£25
Garden Pot (Small)£5
Garden Pot (Large)£20
Exercise Bike£45
Heater£15
Dining Table£50
Sofa (3-Seater)£80
L-shaped Sofa£100
Single Bed Frame£50
Double Bed Frame£70
King-Size Bed Frame£80
Single Bed + Mattress£90
Double Bed + Mattress£120
Single Divan Bed£60
King-Size Bed + Mattress£135
Washing Machine£40
Dryer£35
Fridge (up to 1.6m height)£70
Fridge (up to 2m height)£85
American Style Fridge£120
Microwave£10
Toaster£5
Old TV (Heavy)£40
Flat Screen TV£40
TV Stand£40
PC Monitor£15
Desktop Computer (PC)£15
Dining Chair£10
Futon£60
Single Wardrobe£60
Double Wardrobe£80
Triple Wardrobe£100
Night Stand or Bedside Table£15
Carpet from 1 Room£60
Toilet£30
Sink£25
Wash Basin£30
Dishwasher£40
Barbecue (BBQ)£40
Small Desk£40
Office Desk£50
Suitcase£10
Shredder£10
Ironing Board£10
Radiator£30
Door (Internal)£40
Door (Metal)£50
Bike£20
Set of Garden Table + 4 Chairs£60
Air Conditioning Unit£70
Lawnmower£30
General Waste (up to 5 boxes)£40
General Waste (up to 10 boxes)£75
General Waste (up to 15 boxes)£110
General Waste (up to 20 boxes)£145
General Waste (up to 30 boxes)£180
General Waste (up to 40 boxes)£215
General Waste (up to 60 boxes)£250
Empty Removal Boxes (up to 5)£20
Empty Removal Boxes (up to 10)£40
Empty Removal Boxes (up to 15)£60
Empty Removal Boxes (up to 25)£80
Empty Removal Boxes (up to 35)£100
Empty Removal Boxes (up to 40)£120
Empty Removal Boxes (up to 60)£160
Freezer£70
Water Tank (Empty)£60
Shower Cubical£90
Coffee Table£25
Pallet£10
Range Cooker£50
Office Meeting Table£80
Office Chair£20
Chest of Drawers (Up To 3 Drawers)£30
Chest of Drawers (Up To 6 Drawers)£50
Carpet and Underlay (1 room)£80
Shelving Unit (Up To 2 Shelves)£20
Shelving Unit (Up To 5 Shelves)£40
Bathtub (Metal or Ceramic)£50
Bathtub (Plastic)£50
Printer or Copy Machine (Desktop)£20
Standing Printer or Standing Copy Machine£60
Kitchen Unit£45
Radiator (Heavy)£50
Treadmill£70
Upright Piano£120
Trampoline (Small)£20
Trampoline (Large)£80

FAQs About Our Services in Bromley

Do you cover Biggin Hill and the south of the borough?

Yes. We cover all of Bromley, from Penge and Beckenham to Biggin Hill and Downe, and we plan the route before we set off.

Will you clear a shed and garden in Orpington or Petts Wood?

Yes, both in one visit. Soil, bricks and rubble are heavy and can cost more, so send photos on WhatsApp and we will price it first.

Can I take a van to Churchfields Road myself?

Only with a booking, and tippers, Luton vans and sign-written vehicles are not allowed. Other vans may have to sign a declaration that the waste is from your home, and DIY waste is limited to two 50-litre bags or one large item per visit.

Does Bromley Council collect large items?

Yes, priced per item with a £43 minimum, from the front of your property. The contractor agrees a date within 10 working days of payment. We take items from inside your home, the same day.

What areas of Greater London do you cover for waste collection?

We provide comprehensive waste collection services across all boroughs of Greater London. This wide coverage ensures that residents and businesses throughout the capital can access reliable and efficient waste removal solutions. You can see our service areas here. If you cannot find your area, feel free to contact us.

Read all FAQs →